Capoeira London Workshops

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Welcome to the Capoeira London Workshops

We are delighted to invite you to participate in the Capoeira London Workshops. This unique event is an exciting opportunity for those who love Capoeira to develop their Capoeira with great Capoeiristas, amazing workshops, Rodas, dance classes & lots of fun, this year we have put together another great festival.

At Capoeira Academy UK, we’ve made it our mission and purpose to bring the best Capoeiristas so that you will be able to get powerful training and guidance to inspire in your Capoeira journey.

MONDAY, November 20th – Special Class

Somertown Sports Centre

Address: 134 Chalton St, Somers Town, NW1 1RX

Nearest Underground Station: Euston Station

Schedule:

  • MONDAY: 20:00-22:00
  • CLASS & RODA MESTRE CAJU

Attire:

  • FULL WHITE UNIFORM

WEDNESDAY, November 22nd

Somertown Sports Centre

Address: 134 Chalton St, Somers Town, NW1 1RX

Nearest Underground Station: Euston Station

Attire:

  • FULL WHITE UNIFORM

GRADING DAY

Family and friends are welcome to watch the grading.

Schedule:

  • 20:00-22:00 Grading & Roda

Notes:

  • Please arrive early to get your event T-shirt.
  • Event T-shirt only for those attending Wednesday.
  • All bags should be placed outside of the room.

FRIDAY, November 24th

Somertown Sports Centre

Address: 134 Chalton St, Somers Town, NW1 1RX

Nearest Underground Station: Euston Station

Schedule:

  • FRIDAY: 7-10pm
  • Please arrive between 6:30-6:45

Attire:

  • NO UNIFORM

Agenda:

  • 19:00-19:45: Music
  • 19:45-20:30: Class
  • 20:30-21:40: Rodas

Note: All bags should be placed outside of the room.

SATURDAY, November 25th

Somertown Sports Centre

Address: 134 Chalton St, Somers Town, NW1 1RX

Nearest Underground Station: Euston Station

Schedule:

  • SATURDAY: 12:15-17:00
  • Please arrive between 11:45-11:55
  • FULL WHITE UNIFORM

Note: All bags should be placed outside of the room.

Agenda:

  • 12:15-13:00: Music
  • 13:00-14:00: Beginners Class (First & Second Belts)
  • 14:00-15:00: Beginners Break
  • 13:00-15:00: Advanced Class with Mestre Burgues (3rd belt and above)
  • 15:00-17:00: Rodas (Everyone)

Evening:

  • 19:00: Party time (Order your Food, Brazilian Feijoada)

Family and friends are welcome.

Please note, the above schedule may be subject to adjustments

Guests:

Mestre Burgues 

Mestre Caju 

Mestre Hiram

Contramestre Pé de vento

Contramestra Cris

Contramestre Gringo 

Contramestre Japao

Professor RC

Professor Galho 

Professor Jakare

Professor Molinha

Professora Maya

Professora Jaçanã

Instrutor Teco 

Instrutor FM 

Instrutora Mascote

Instrutora Pitchula 

Instrutora Caxixi 

Instrutor Sorriso 

Instrutora Diamante 

Instrutor De boa

Instrutor Tapioca 

Instrutor Papagaio 

Instrutor Chokito 

Monitora  Sake 

Monitora Chiclete 

Graduada Maravilha 

Graduada Fada 

Graduado Natura 

Graduado Neto

Graduada Fada Madrinha

Graduado Baunilha 

Graduado Fiel 

Graduada Verdes Mares 

Graduado Curioso 

Graduado Formiga 

Graduado Anao